15/11/2017

http://www.border.gov.au/WorkinginAustralia/Documents/reforms-australia-permanent-employer-sponsored-migration-programme.pdf

What is changing?

Intended Changes in December 2017 / January 2018

Before 31 December 2017, for permanent employer sponsored skilled visa programs: -

Tax File Number collection: The Department of Immigration and Border Protection (the Department) will commence the collection of Tax File Numbers for these visa holders, and data will be matched with the Australian Tax Office’s records to ensure that visa holders are not paid less than their nominated salary.

- To implement this reform the Migration and Other Legislation Amendment (Enhanced Integrity) Bill 2017 was introduced to Parliament on 16 August 2017. The occupation lists will be reviewed by the Department of Employment in January 2018.

 

Changes from March 2018

From March 2018, for permanent employer sponsored skilled visa programs

- Occupation lists: The MLTSSL will now apply to the Direct Entry stream for both the ENS and the RSMS, with additional occupations available through the RSMS to support regional employers.

- Minimum market salary rate: Employers must pay the Australian market salary rate and meet the Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold.  

- Residency: The eligibility period to transition to permanent residence will be extended from two to three years.

- Work experience: At least three years’ work experience relevant to the particular occupation will be required.

- Age: All applicants must be under the maximum age requirement of 45 at the time of application.

- Training requirement: Employers nominating a worker for an ENS or RSMS visa will be required to pay a contribution to the Skilling Australians Fund. The contribution will be:

o payable in full at the time the worker is nominated.

o $3,000 for small businesses (those with annual turnover of less than $10 million) and $5,000 for other businesses.

People who held, or had applied for, a subclass 457 visa on 18 April 2017 will be able to access certain existing provisions under the Temporary Residence Transition stream:

- occupation requirements remain the same (i.e. there are no restrictions as long as the nominee continues to work in the same position for the same employer as approved for their subclass 457 visa);

- the age requirement will remain at less than 50 years of age; and

- the work experience requirement, and the requirement to have worked at least two out of the three years prior to nomination on a subclass 457, will remain at two years.

 

4 MAY 2017

New visa for migrant parents to stay in Australia for up to 10 years - for $20,000

http://www.sbs.com.au/news/article/2017/05/04/new-visa-migrant-parents-stay-australia-10-years-it-costs-20000?from=groupmessage&isappinstalled=0

EXCLUSIVE: Under a new visa, parents could stay for up to 10 years but would never be allowed to settle in Australia, and their children would need to pay for private health cover.

By David Sharaz, James Elton-Pym

 4 MAY 2017 - 6:00 PM

As many as 15,000 people each year will be able to pay up to $20,000 to bring their parents to Australia for up to a decade, following the Turnbull Government’s latest immigration shakeup, SBS News can reveal.

The financial burden of healthcare for migrant parents will be shouldered by their children under the new visa, with sponsors legally required to pay for their private health insurance.

The children will also need to act as financial guarantor on any extra healthcare costs their parents rack up in Australia.

“There's great expense to the taxpayer in relation to health costs over time with elderly parents,” Assistant Immigration Minister Alex Hawke told SBS News.

“That's the problem that governments around the world have been wrestling with.”

 

Abolition and replacement of the 457 visa

On 18 April 2017, the Hon Malcolm Turnbull MP, Prime Minister of Australia and the Hon Peter Dutton MP, Minister for Immigration and Border Protection jointly announced that the Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457 visa) will be abolished and replaced with the completely new Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) visa which will support businesses in addressing genuine skill shortages.

Further information on these reforms is available at Abolition and replacement of the 457 visa – Government reforms to employer sponsored skilled migration visas.